CCPA Information Retention Policy


Hauptschablonenbild
Cliquez sur l'image pour zoomer / Cliquez sur le bouton ci-dessous pour voir plus d'images

Enregistrer, Remplir les champs vides, Imprimer, Terminer!
Is your website or company already CCPA proof? Are you looking for an example Information Retention Policy?


Paiements:

Cartes de crédit traitées par PayPal



Formats de fichiers premium disponibles:

.docx

  • Ce document a été certifié par un professionnel
  • 100% personnalisable



legal Légal GDPR ccpa compliance vendors ccpa compliance checklist ccpa requirements ccpa compliance deadline ccpa compliance requirements ccpa solutions ccpa checklist ccpa templates ccpa data inventory template ccpa compliance compliant with ccpa ccpa vs gdpr internet security internet privacy ccpa privacy california law compliance california consumer privacy act california consumer privacy bill ccpa ab 375 application form ccpa certification ccpa readiness assessment ccpa consumer privacy data information data privacy ccpa

Is your website or company already CCPA proof? Are you looking for an example Information Retention Policy?

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) is enforced by the State Attorney General of the State of California, and is a sweeping change to existing privacy laws is an important change in data privacy regulations in the USA. This Policy is intended to be used to strictly maintain a set of up-to-date and legitimate data that is accepted to be stored according to the new CCPA. 

The need to retain data varies widely with the type of data. Some data can be immediately deleted and some must be retained until the reasonable potential for future need no longer exists. Since this can be somewhat subjective, a retention policy is important to ensure that the Organization's guidelines on retention are consistently applied throughout the organization. This policy is intended to protect the security and integrity of your organization's data and technology infrastructure. 


The CCPA aims to give Californian consumers broad rights to access and control their personal information. The bill (AB-375) was passed by the California State Legislature and signed into law by the Governor of California, on June 28, 2018, to amend Part 4 of Division 3 of the California Civil Code.

The CCPA applies to any business, including any for-profit entity that collects consumers' personal data, which does business in California, and satisfies at least one of these thresholds:
  • annual gross revenues in excess of $25 million;
  • possesses the personal information of 50K or more consumers, households, or devices; or
  • earns more than half of its annual revenue from selling consumers' personal data;
  • organizations are required to "implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices" in protecting consumer info.

Definition Personal Information according to the CCPA: 
Any information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household. Unique Examples: the real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, internet protocol (IP) address, email address, account name, social security number, driver's license number, passport number, search history, biometric data, geolocation or other similar identifiers.

The intentions of the Act are to provide California residents with the right to:
  • access their personal info;
  • prevent the sale of personal info;
  • know what personal info is being collected about them;
  • know whether their personal info is sold or disclosed and to whom;
  • request an organization to delete any personal data about a consumer collected from that consumer;
  • not be discriminated against for exercising their privacy rights.

Enforcement date: January 1, 2020, at which time those businesses in non-compliance may face civil fines between $2,500 and $7,500. Californian residents have the private right of action for data breaches, in case of failure is proven, there can be statutory damages between $100 and $750.

We're here to help you become compliant. The CCPA comes with a set of Rules and Regulations for the protection of personal data inside and outside the state of California and affects all businesses that save personal data from California residents.

We provide example CCPA document templates and also a complete set of CCPA templates in order to help you to comply with the new amendment of the California Civil Code. These CCPA document templates are provided in Microsoft Office formats, and easy to customize to your organization’s specific needs. Often completed example documents are also provided in order to help you with your implementation in order to save precious time.

Please note that enforcement is happening. In case your business violates the CCPA, or if “it fails to cure any alleged violation within 30 days after being notified of alleged noncompliance” then there is a $2,500 in civil penalties for each violation and a $7,500 for each intentional violation.

Don't let this happen to you or your organization, and download this Information Retention Policy now or check out our fit-for-purpose CCPA Compliance Toolkit here or a free CCPA Compliance Roadmap! The document(s) will be available to download immediately after purchase.


AVERTISSEMENT
Rien sur ce site ne doit être considéré comme un avis juridique et aucune relation avocat-client n'est établie.


Si vous avez des questions ou des commentaires, n'hésitez pas à les poster ci-dessous.


default user img

Modèles associés


Derniers modèles


Derniers sujets


Voir plus